Our annual presentation night celebrates the achievements and commitment of our volunteers who have demonstrated outstanding dedication to our club and surf lifesaving over the previous season. This year’s event was notably special. Not only was it the first time in two years that we have been able to hold the presentation night in person, but it was also our first presentation night held at our new clubhouse. A number of awards from seasons 19/20 and 20/21 were also presented, as we were unable to hold presentation nights in these years.
Please join us in congratulating the following members of PLSLSC on their exceptional performance and commitment to the lifesaving movement.
AQUATIC SPORTS AWARDS, presented by Graeme Smith and Caroline Cotton
Club Champion Awards
Club Champion (Male): Dan Barton (U19)
Club Champion (Female): Caitlin Robinson (U19)
Open Club Champion (Male): Tim Harrison
Open Club Champion (Female): Jessica Robinson
Best Junior Competitor: Alessandra Mariani – U10 Nipper Beach Sprint State Junior Champion
Best Senior Competitor (Male): Josh Vaughan and Will Gourlay
Best Senior Competitor (Female): Jodhi West and Brigitte West
Waxy’s Dash, presented by Liam Petrie-Allbutt
Murray Keeble and Annabelle McPhail
LIFE SAVING AWARDS, presented by Andrew Taylor, Jessica Robinson, Charles Harper
Most efficient patrol member
Bumblebees Patrol: Nathan Munro
Stingrays Patrol: Jess Lennon
Escalator Patrol: Bridget McFarlane
Glaneuse Patrol: Pippa Caillard and Caitlin Erwin
Blue Rings Patrol: Marcus Coon and Max Coon
Shories Patrol: Caitilin Bruce
Plover Lovers: Chloe Evans and Sam Ingvarson
35+ Hours Patrol Service
Grace Barton 39.5
Annabelle McPhail 38
Stephanie Padgham 37.5
Alex Daley 37
40+ Hours Patrol Service
Ruby Keon-Cohen 47
Jessica Robinson 45.5
Bridget McFarlane 44.5
Caitlin Robinson 44
Kye Gray 42.5
Charles Harper41
Charles Bidgood 40
Alex Erwin 40
Joshua Vaughan 40
50+ Hours Patrol Service
Huw Joyce 66.5
Jodhi West 65
Joshua Brien 58
Thomas Pearson 57
William Adcock 54.5
Brigitte West 52.5
Samuel Murray 50
Sheona Pearson 50
Most Patrol Service
Huw Joyce 66.5
Jodhi West 65
TRAINING & ASSESSMENT, presented by Justine Cain and Caroline Cotton
Bronzie of the Year: Chloe Evans
Trainer of the Year: Will Gourlay
Assessor of the Year: Charlie Gough
Special Mentions, presented by Bunny Carriagan and Caroline Cotton
Janet Ashton
Caroline Woods
Ronnie Hutchison
Encouragement Award, presented by James Coutie and Caroline Cotton
Jodhi West
Grace Barton
Ruby Keon-Cohen
Distinguished Service Award, presented by Andrew Taylor and Caroline Cotton
Liam Petrie Albutt
Roger Lloyd
Josh Vaughan
Eleanor MacLeod
Services to Life Saving Operations: Jessica Robinson
Rob Anderson Foundation Award, presented by Jude Anderson
Jodhi West
PRESIDENTS AWARDS, presented by Charlie Pitney
President’s Award 2019/20: Kylie Titheridge and Charlotte Furness
President’s Award 2020/21: Matthew Ponsford and Janet Ashton
President’s Award 2021/22: Barry Eastoe
CLUB CAPTAINS AWARDS, presented by Andrew Taylor
Club Captain’s Award2019/20: Andrew Taylor
Club Captain’s Award 2020/21: Jessica Robinson
Club Captain’s Award 2021/22: Will Adcock
CLUB PERSON OF THE YEAR, presented by Charlie Pitney
Club Person of the Year 2019/20: Bec McHenry and Kye Gray
Club Person of the Year 2020/21: Tom Pearson
Club Person of the Year 2021/22: Justine Cain
K. D. Allen Trophy for Vigilance and Service, presented by Jenny Allen and Joan Worrell
James Coutie